Please install Yoast or RankMath to use breadcrumbs.

TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G vs TECNO POVA Curve 5G Specs Comparison

A few months ago, TECNO introduced the POVA Curve 2 5G as the newest model in the POVA Curve lineup in the Philippines.

The device brings a larger battery, a newer Android version, and a different chipset. But how does it compare to its predecessor, the POVA Curve 5G?

Here is a comparison of the two devices.

Design and Build

The TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G is slightly shorter but wider than its predecessor. It measures 162.7 x 77.2 x 7.42mm and weighs 195 grams.

Meanwhile, the POVA Curve 5G measures 164.3 x 74.6 x 7.45mm and is lighter at 188.5 grams.

Both phones feature a slim curved design, Gorilla Glass 7i protection, an IP64 dust and water resistance rating, and an in-display fingerprint sensor.

Display

Display-wise, both smartphones feature a 6.78-inch curved AMOLED display with a 144Hz refresh rate and Gorilla Glass 7i protection.

The POVA Curve 5G has a slightly higher resolution of 2436 x 1080 pixels, while the newer POVA Curve 2 5G has a 2364 x 1080 resolution.

The POVA Curve 2 5G also lists up to 4,500 nits peak brightness, 1,600 nits HBM brightness, and 2304Hz PWM dimming.

Camera

The camera setup is one area where the older model has a higher-resolution main camera.

The POVA Curve 5G features a 64MP Sony main camera with dual flash and a 13MP front camera.

Meanwhile, the POVA Curve 2 5G has a 50MP main and 2MP macro camera setup and a 13MP selfie camera.

Unfortunately, neither device has a dedicated ultrawide camera.

Performance, Chipset, Storage, Software

Under the hood, the POVA Curve 5G is powered by the 4nm MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Ultimate, paired with a Mali-G615 MC2 GPU.

Meanwhile, the POVA Curve 2 5G uses the newer 6nm MediaTek Dimensity 7100 5G, paired with an Arm Mali-G610 MC2 GPU.

On paper, the Dimensity 7300 Ultimate has some advantages. Its 4nm manufacturing process is smaller than the Dimensity 7100’s 6nm process.

Both models offer 8GB physical RAM and 256GB storage, with virtual RAM expansion available.

For software, the POVA Curve 2 5G runs HiOS 16 based on Android 16, while the POVA Curve 5G runs Android 15 with HiOS 15.

Battery and Charging

The biggest upgrade on the POVA Curve 2 5G is its battery.

It packs a significantly larger 8,000mAh battery, compared to the 5,500mAh battery of the POVA Curve 5G.

Both phones support 45W fast charging via USB-C.

Other Features

Both devices support 5G connectivity, NFC, Bluetooth 5.4, Wi-Fi, GPS, IR Blaster, stereo speakers, Dolby Atmos, and an X-axis linear motor.

Both devices also feature TECNO’s Hyper Cooling System.

Price

  • TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G (8GB + 256GB) – PHP 16,999
  • TECNO POVA Curve 5G (8GB + 256GB) – PHP 11,999

TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G vs TECNO POVA Curve 5G Specs

SpecificationsTECNO POVA Curve 2 5GTECNO POVA Curve 5G
OS:Android 16, HiOS 16Android 15, HiOS 15
Network:Dual SIM 5GDual SIM 5G
Connectivity:Bluetooth 5.4 | Wi-Fi 6 | NFC | GPS | GLONASS | Galileo | BeiDou | USB-CBluetooth 5.4 | Wi-Fi 6 | NFC | GPS | USB-C
Dimensions:162.7 × 77.2 × 7.42 mm164.3 × 74.6 × 7.45 mm
Weight:195g188.5g
Resolution:2364 × 10802436 × 1080
Refresh Rate:Up to 144HzUp to 144Hz
Screen Size & Display:6.78-inch Curved AMOLED | Gorilla Glass 7i6.78-inch Curved AMOLED | Gorilla Glass 7i
Chipset:MediaTek Dimensity 7100 5G | 6nm | Octa-core up to 2.4GHzMediaTek Dimensity 7300 Ultimate | 4nm | Octa-core up to 2.5GHz
Graphics:Arm Mali-G610 MC2Mali-G615 MC2
RAM:8GB + up to 8GB Extended RAM8GB + up to 8GB Extended RAM
Storage:256GB UFS 2.2Up to 256GB UFS 2.2
Rear Camera:50MP main + 2MP macro64MP Sony main camera
Front Camera:13MP13MP
Battery & Charging:8,000mAh | 45W wired5,500mAh | 45W wired
Color/s:Mystic Purple, Melting Silver, Storm TitaniumNeon Cyan, Magic Silver, Geek Black

Conclusion

The TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G focuses on upgrades in battery capacity and software, featuring an 8,000mAh battery and Android 16 out of the box.

Meanwhile, the POVA Curve 5G remains the more affordable option and features a 64MP main camera and a higher-resolution display.

With a PHP 5,000 price difference, the choice comes down to priorities. Which one would you choose?

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    ManilaShaker is a tech media producing insightful and helpful content for our local and growing international audience. Our goal is to create a premier Philippine digital consumer electronics resource that provides the most objective reviews and comparisons globally.